No 1 Fertility Privacy Policy 

No 1 Fertility is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal
Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.number1fertility.com and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Circumstances where your personal information
will be used include business activities such as financial claims and payments, audits and accreditation.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details, credit card details
  • medical information including yours and potentially your family’s medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers
  • health fund details.

How do we collect your personal information? 

We may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. We may collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media
  2. When you make your first appointment or register with us electronically, we will collect your personal information via your registration.
  3. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.
  4. In some circumstances, personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
    • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, and
      pathology and diagnostic imaging services
    • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary)

When why and with whom do we share your personal information? 

We sometimes share your personal information: 

with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies – these third parties are required to comply with Australian Privacy Principles and this policy
● with other healthcare providers
when it is required or authorised by law (e.g., court subpoenas)
when it is necessary to prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
● to establish, exercise or defend a reasonable claim
● for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information
during the course of providing medical services, e.g., through electronic transfer of prescriptions, electronic pathology request or diagnostic imaging requests. 

Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, we will not share personal information with any third party without your consent. 

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia without your consent. 

We will not use your personal information for marketing any of our products or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying us in writing.  

How do we store and protect your personal information? 

Your personal information may be stored with us in various forms. We take every reasonable step to ensure your personal information is secure. Some of the measures we use to assure your personal information is protected include encryption enabled electronic storage, password protections and confidentiality agreements with staff and contractors. We cannot however be responsible for the security of your internet access when you email us or communicate with us online. This is conducted at your own risk. 

How can you access and correct your personal information that is held with us? 

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information. 

We acknowledge you may request access to your medical records. We require you to put this request in writing to our medical records department at hello@number1fertility.com and we will respond within 30 days. There are exceptional circumstances where access may be denied under the ‘Privacy Act’ or other laws. 

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by us is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to hello@number1fertility.com. 

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice? 

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Any concerns should be directed to the quality manager and we will respond within 30 days. 

Email: feedback@number1fertility.com
Address: Quality Officer
No.1 Fertility
1 Collins St. Melbourne 3000 

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Generally, the OAIC will require you to allow the provider time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992. 

Privacy and our website 

Unless disclosed otherwise at the time of collection, personal information you submit through our website is not shared with any unaffiliated third party, unless it is necessary to respond to your inquiry, or to comply with applicable law. 

Our website may use “Cookies”. “Cookies” are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer by a web site to help make your subsequent communication with that website more effective. Cookies, which are used by many websites, do not personally identify a user, but may identify a particular computer. We may use cookies to make your visit to our site more convenient or to enable us to improve our service. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Adjusting the settings on your web browser will allow you to modify or stop the transfer of cookies to your computer or to eliminate them from your browser. You can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website and service, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

Other Websites Linked to ours 

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not maintained by us. Other web sites may also reference or link to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites and we encourage you to read their privacy policies when accessing their websites. 

Policy review statement 

We review our privacy policy on a regular basis and any updates will be made on our website privacy policy statement page. 

Join us for an informative webinar on egg freezing, hosted by Dr. Lynn Burmeister, a leading CREI specialist, at No.1 Fertility.

When: Wednesday, 26th of June, 2024 at 6:00pm

Discover the benefits, processes, and latest support available in egg freezing from an expert in reproductive endocrinology and infertility.

Don't miss this opportunity to get your questions answered, register now to secure your spot!